Other PEI websites

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

 

RECapitalNews.com [“the Site”] is published by PEI Media Group Ltd (registered in England no. 6135779) which is registered with the UK’s Information Commission as a Data Controller (registration no. Z617393X) in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 1998.

We take the privacy of Users of the Site seriously and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of these Users while providing a personalised and valuable service. This privacy policy sets out our information-gathering and dissemination practices for the Site. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us by e-mail at info@peimedia.com. Partners of PEI Media and other websites you may access via the Site have different privacy policies and are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of each such website to find out how they treat and protect your personal information.

Data protection

The Site will comply with the relevant UK Data Protection laws, so normally any personal details to be provided to us will not be disclosed to third parties outside PEI Media without the User’s consent.

Users must be aware and accept that, if we are requested by authorised third parties or regulatory or governmental agencies investigating illegal activities to provide information concerning Users’ activities whilst using the Site, we shall do so.

Similarly, we will disclose Users’ personal data if we are compelled to do so by law. We reserve the right to notify or provide such information to the relevant authority if, in our opinion, we believe an emergency, illegal activity or some other reasonable basis exists for us doing so.

We reserve the right to store and use Users’ personal data solely for our own internal purposes and we further reserve the right to access, monitor and retrieve password-protected information in order to fulfil our obligations in these terms and conditions. In the event PEI Media goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

Uses of registration information

Registration information we receive from Users is used by us as follows:

– to allow us to ensure your continued access to the Site;
– to allow us to develop the Site in ways that you will find relevant and interesting;
– to notify you of new products, promotions and services from PEI Media
– to provide any sponsors and advertisers on the Site with aggregate information about our User base and usage patterns.

When you register, you can choose not to be contacted by us. Any of our Users can also contact us at any time to ask to be removed from our User list. If you wish to remove your details, you should contact us by email: info@peimedia.com.

Cookies

We use cookies to help personalise your use of the Site. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your computer’s hard drive by the web server so that the website can remember who you are. This information may include data relating to your use of the Site, information about your computer such as the computer’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you reached the Site via a link from a third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are a registered User this may include your name and email address for verification purposes.

We use information from cookies for purposes that include:

– identifying returning Users, registrants and subscribers to allow them to be presented with a personalised version of the Site;
– enabling Users to move more easily around our Site;
– tracking your use of our Site to better develop our sites in accordance with your requirements; and
– building up a demographic profile of Site Users.

From time to time we may permit third party companies to set cookies on the Site for purposes which may include market research, serving advertisements, revenue tracking or to improve functionality of the Site.

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time, however this will mean that any settings such as your stored username and password will have to be reset. You can set your internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. This may reduce functionality of the Site, prevent access to subscriber-only areas of the Site and mean that certain features or content will not be available to you.

For more information about cookies and managing them, including how to turn them off, please visit the following website: 
www.aboutcookies.org.

Security

We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard security systems.

Transfer of data

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the Site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. By agreeing to our transfer of your data to third party organisations for them to send you details of products and services offered (as referenced above) you are deemed to provide your consent to any transfer of your data to organisations based either inside or outside the European Economic Area. For more information on the Data Protection Act, go to: www.dataprotection.gov.uk

User access and control of your data

If you wish to amend any of the data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact info@peimedia.com

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting the information manager by email at info@peimedia.com or writing to:

The Information Manager

PEI
140 London Wall
London
EC2Y 5DN
United Kingdom

We may charge the statutory allowable fee for provision of this information.

Children under 14

We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 14 years of age. We will undertake to delete any details of such Users where a parent or guardian has notified us that any such details have been obtained.

Changes to this policy

This policy is effective from 28 January 2013. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements.

Contact

If you require more information on any of the above please contact us at: info@peimedia.com

Bookmark this page